U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 44-year-old member asked:

Goodmorning to all doctors in the house please i just want to ask a question is surgery the best solution for varicocele big veins for low sperm count?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kalish Kedia
Urology 53 years experience
Yes: Patients who have large varicocele and have low sperm count , surgery is the best option to improve the sperm count and chance of having a baby. The surgery is called varicocelectomy and it is a very simple procedure that can be done on an out-patient basis. There is 30% chance of having a baby without any further intervention , another 30%chance of improvement remaining 30%no change.
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 24 years experience
Recommendation: This surgery gives you a chance to become a father, unless you keep dealing it for a long time. It will hopefully help you to have higher sperm count.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
