U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

are there any risks with skipping your period through birthcontrol (ie taking active pills only)?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Going off schedule: The placebo pills have no hormones in them, so it's ok to skip them. However, a pack of pills is for 4 weeks, not a calendar month. There are 13 packs used each year, not 12. If a woman can stay on schedule even if she skips the placebo pills, then it would be ok for her to skip them. For most women, it is easier to take one pill a day and not think about when to start the next pack of pills.
Dr. Michael Flax
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
But there are no real risks. you can eliminate your periods by taking the active pills and then starting a new pack.
Nov 20, 2011
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Continuous bcp's: Oral contraceptives can be taken without a "break" for the placebo pills, but make certain they are taken within the hour of the previous active pill. Consult your gyn physician if you choose to continue for more than two months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

When will I start getting my period again?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
After breastfeeding: Some women get their period back within a few months, some women don't get it for almost a year or more. If you are still breastfeeding you will likely not get your period until you stop or until you are feeding less frequently than every 5 hours or so, usually once your baby starts sleeping through the night.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can tea make your period come back?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
No!: Tea does not impact your menstrual cyclicity.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the most effective way to use the pulling-out method of contraception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not effective: The pullout method is not effective. It's only slightly better than trying to concieve.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to not have a period if you ovulated normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Usually if ovulation occurs and no menstrual cycle follows you are probably pregnant. If you are not pregnant then either the lining of the uterine wall has scarring or the cervix is scarred closed or the vagina is blocked.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What if you miss your period during your first pack of bc pills?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Keep taking them: It's possible not to have a withdraw bleed with ocps. It's more common with prolonged use, but to be safe, do a pregnancy test to make sure you're ok. Keep taking them if your test is negative & enjoy the lack of menses - not a problem & in my view, a perk to ocps. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
