U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canandaigua, NY
A 49-year-old female asked:

i have genital herpes and have a spot on the outside of my bottom lip, i was going to have sex tonight, he knows that i have g. h. should i not?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Touchy situation: A lesion on your lip means you are actively shedding virus and are contagious, so oral sex is out. Genital herpes present with no outbreak there does not mean that your are not contagious, because you still could be shedding virus. This whole gh thing is a big bummer. Even using condoms won't protect him from a lesion on your thigh. One idea would be for you both to be on suppressive oral therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
