U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old female asked:

i am taking tri cyclen lo birth control pills and i bought melatonin pills cause i can't sleep , can i take these to things together? if not why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Gardner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes, you can : You can take melatonin and your birth control pill together.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 22-year-old member asked:

I am struggling with depression, anxiety, panic attacks, chronic back pain and insomnia. I want to start taking meds for these problems, should i?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Notorangelo
Psychiatry 32 years experience
It would likely help: A psychiatric evaluation would likely result in targeting the depression which if treated effectively can alleviate some or all of the other symptoms. Other things such as psychotherapy, nutrition, lifestyle changes, and assessing possible addiction issues are important as well.
Crest Hill, IL
A 38-year-old male asked:

Do I need to be put on thyroid meds. Tsh of 7.63, 3.77 & 4.34 btw dec 2011 to mar 2012? I also have low testosterone & sleep apnea.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
High TSH: Your TSH is slightly high and if it is 7.63 in dec 2011 and 4.34 in march 2012 then you do not need to take thyroid medicine, it needs to be checked along with T4 ant3 levels.Repeat in three months, you dont need to check every month.
Charlotte, NC
A 26-year-old female asked:

I am 26 years old, my youngest child is 4 years of age. I had a tubligation performed while giving birth to him by c section. Recently I have missed my cycle for the month of july and im experiencing symptoms of pregnancy. Is that at all possible? Could i

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes u could be???: The tubal could have failed you need to see your obgyn asap for a blood pg test and an ultrasound either way and possible other blood work, tubals done at the time of repeat csectionhahve a higher failure rate then those done when u are not pg if u are pg u have to make sure the pg is not an ectopic pg.
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
