U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 20-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosed with hpv, i have persistent ovarian cysts and take birth control. should i take a break from the pill? scared of infertility

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gayane Ambartsumyan
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
No: Birth control pills do not cause infertility, so you do not need to discontinue them for that reason. If there are other reasons then you should discuss this with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
