U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

what stis in your mouth could appear like oral cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bonnie Bock
Infectious Disease 47 years experience
Syphilis, herpes : Either can appear as a sore or ulcer in the mouth. You need to see your physician for any significant oral lesion.
Dr. Dell Goodrick
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not enough evidence: There is not enough evidence to suggest that using mouthwash that contains alcohol will increase the risk of mouth cancer. The most important risk factors for oral cancer are smoking and drinking more than three drinks a day.
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Several: There are several sexually transmitted infections that can cause blistering, ulceration, and hardening of the tissue due to local infection or inflammation. Advanced syphilis with a hard, ulcerated chancre was classically confused with an oral cancer and vice versa. See a doctor for proper diagnosis and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
