U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

are simple finger foods safe for six to nine month old babies?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Try to avoid foods that often trigger allergies in babies. Egg whites and chocolate should be avoided until after one year. Orange juice, tomatoes, peanut butter and strawberries are often hard on babies. This is also a good time to begin massaging babies gums with a soft cloth so a toothbrush will be accepted later.
Dr. Ivy Fisher
Pediatrics 44 years experience
Feedings: Usually, babies finger feed 10-12 months. If doing that earlier, make sure that teeth have erupted to help with chewing and food are soft so no choking occurs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do premature babies need special car seats?

6 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Hall
Dr. Sue Hallanswered
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Yes: Every baby born less than 37 weeks gestation should have a car seat trial before discharge from the hospital, to ensure breathing is adequate. The hospital staff should check to see if the car seat you've selected is appropriate for the baby's size, and they should teach you how to use it safely. Baby may need a car bed if s/he fails the car seat test. Always place the car seat rear-facing.
A member asked:

Where should our infant sleep when we stay in a hotel?

8 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Portable crib: Most hotels will have cribs available to rent, but it might make sense to invest in a portable "pack and play" type crib. Babies need to sleep on a firm surface, and should not be in the bed with you. Also, since hotels are not "babyproofed", the portable crib can also be used to help keep an older baby safe.
A member asked:

Do I need to give my baby a helmet if he has a flat head?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Not generally. Usually repositioning does wonders, making things of interest be on the other side of the room. Of course, make sure there isn't abnormal neck tightness, and that the flatness isn't too far gone. A pediatrician can tell if a helmet is necessary, but most don't need that. Once they sit up for awhile, starting at 4-6 months, the head returns to a normal shape.
Richmond, KY
A 28-year-old female asked:

What the best thing to use on infant heat bumps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Leave them alone: The best thing to do is to leave them alone. Try to get rid of the offending agent, heat, over bundling; consider an office visit if baby's skin does not improve. It may be eczema or another common childhood rash.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Very concerned please help? My hand and fingers are going numb typing.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
ACTIVITY RELATED: Finger numbness is possibly a symptom of carpal tunnel syndrome. An evaluation by your doctor and possibly nerve conduction studies should be entertained.

Related questions

A 28-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
