U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 24-year-old female asked:

i am on beyaz for birth control. i started taking macrobid for a urinary tract infection on thursday. will it affect the effectiveness of the beyaz?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
Pharmacology 40 years experience
It could: Antibiotics have shown to affect contraceptive coverage. It was not Macrobid that was studied, but it is still advisable to use other forms of birth control when antibiotics are used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
