U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 23-year-old male asked:

i have a pain in my groin or what feels like the back of my right testical im not 100% sure were it is but could it be my prostate or prostate cancer?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Not likely: Your age( 23) make it very unlikely to be a prostate problem or a prostate cancer , men usually start having prostate problems when they reach aroung 40, but testicular problems can occur at younger age , to be sure, you should see your doctor;a pain or a bulge at your groin area can be an hernia.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not prostate cancer: You are too young to have prostate cancer. For the rest please see your doctor as a physical examination is needed to provide an opinion.
Dr. Brian Lawenda
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Not likely: The prostate is located deep in the pelvis, below the bladder and in front of the rectum. Prostate cancers rarely cause pain. You are 23 years old, so it is much more likely to be either a musculoskeletal strain (groin area) or testicular inflammation (many causes.) http://www.Nlm.Nih.Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003160.Htm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
