U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

are the times i should avoid sex while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: First, sex shouldn't hurt so if it does, you should avoid sex until you can be examined. If you have bleeding in the first 14 weeks, you should avoid sex. If you have a previa or other placental problem, you should avoid. If you have been diagnosed with a sexually transmitted disease, you should abstain until your partner is treated too.
Dr. John Paas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Seldom: There are few instances when avoidance of sex are advised during pregnancy. Placenta previa is an infrequent condition, diagnosed by ultraosund, when sex is forbidden due to risk of hemorrhage. Otherwise, various conditions, such as early contractions, or when bleeding has occurred, may lead your OB to recommend abstinence for a time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

How can a chronic illness affect your sex life?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Chronic illness: This usually decreases your desire to have sex and your sex drive. This is due to central neural mechanisms.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What precautions must I take if my wife is pregnant with multiples?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No alcohol or stress: Avoid her getting over tired or lifting heavy objects. Be as helpful & supportive as you can and avoid imparting any negative feelins about having a multiple birth pregnancy. Please treat her like royalty and don't share concerns about any negative impact on the family such as increased financial impact of educating mulitiple children. Good luck.
A 41-year-old member asked:

When must a newly pregnant mom seek professional medical treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
ASAP : You should seek to start prenatal care as soon as you know you are pregnant. Early prenatal care assures prevention of complications.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Why is sex addiction difficult to treat in younger people?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Forster
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Focus of young: For a number of reasons sexual activity is much higher in young people anyway. For instance, hormone levels tend to stimulate interest. But also young people are surrounded by messages in the media and social media encouraging relationships and sexuality. All of this makes treatment harder, but certainly not possible.
Indianapolis, IN
A 19-year-old female asked:

I got my IUD march 23 and I got on the pills 4 1week and I cnt get pregnant wats wrong?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Birth Control (?): If you got an iud on 3/23...That's birth control, you're not likely to get pregnant. If you took ocps for a week and can't get pregnant, good!....They're not made for fertility..... So, if you want birth control, you don't need pills, your iud should suffice. If you want to get pregnant, schedule an appt with your doc & get some seriously well-needed information. Take care of yourself.

Related questions

A 26-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
