U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

I'm 44 and am wondering if i should take the pill to lessen my periods i'm 44 and am wondering if i should take the pill to lessen my periods i have bloating and tender breasts that grow a full size 2 weeks before my period. also my periods are heavy and

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
Taking : Taking the pill after 40 is associated with more risks because of cardiovascular concerns. Taking oral contraceptives can increase risk especially if a woman smokes, is obese, or has a family history of blood clots, heart attack or stroke. There are other options for heavy periods including uterine ablation or Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud. Discussing options with a gynecologist would be the best recommendation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
