U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

can you tell me the symptoms of genital herpes?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Painful ulcer: Genital herpes causes a painful ulceration on the genitals. Some people will describe it as a tingling, burning or itchy sensation. Others will describe it as a paper cut. Different people experience different discomforts. If you are concerned about genital herpes it is best to be evaluated by your doctor for confirmation.
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Genital Herpes: When present, the initial symptom of genital herpes usually is pain or itching, beginning within a few weeks after exposure to an infected sexual partner. After several days, small red bumps or tiny white blisters may appear. They then rupture, becoming ulcers that ooze or bleed. Eventually, scabs form and the ulcers heal.
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Often none.: Many people have little or no symptoms most of the time. When symptoms do occur, they typically appear as one or more blisters on or around the genitals, rectum or mouth. The blisters break and leave painful sores that may take two to four weeks to heal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me what are symptoms of mild genital herpes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Herpes simplex: Herpes simplex in the genital area may cause no symptoms in some people. In others, a few weeks after being exposed to herpes a person may develop fever, muscle aches ; pains, headache ; swelling of groin lymph nodes. The lesions may be preceded several days by itching ;/or pain. They start as red bumps which then develop into blisters. When the blisters break open they ooze fluid or bleed.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
The affected area can be tender & there may be pain with urination.
Feb 17, 2014
A 35-year-old member asked:

What could happen if i take medicine for genital herpes and i don't have the disease?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Not much: If a patient takes a medication for genital herpes without actually having genital herpes, then that patient in general would be susceptible to the side effects of that medication, much like any other individual would. In no way does taking the medication increase your risk of getting herpes.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Are there any such consistent symptoms for "mild" genital herpes, how can I tell?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Possibly: Herpes simplex blisters can range anywhere on the pain spectrum from being a little irritating to being extremely sensitive and painful. Sometimes you may not notice any discomfort or the rash may just itch.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Hi docs, would i feel it when my genital herpes sores break?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Not necessarily.: Have you talked with your physician about antiviral medications?
Fremont, CA
A 37-year-old male asked:

Please share an interesting fact about living with genital herpes.

80 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Ignore: Get typed. Hsv1 is less likely to have genital recurrences than hsv2. If hsv2, consider acyclovir.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 9, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
