U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

i have the pregnancy symptoms but have been on birth control and three tests have come back negative, what is wrong with me? i am 17 years old, i got the birth control shot in january and have been having sex with my boyfriend. i missed my last period,

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
I : I am glad that you had pregnancy testing. Hormone fluctuations, either from pregnancy, stress, weight changes, or for unknown reasons, can cause similar symptoms. If you have had ongoing symptoms however, you may need an evaluation. Be sure you are eating a healthy diet and are at a healthy weight (not too high or too low), as that can help stabilize hormone levels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could acute bronchitis cause back muscle pain in lung and chest ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: But it could also be a sign of complications such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pneumothorax.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could birth control cause stomach pains and breathing problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 27-year-old member asked:

I have low back pain and urinary problems. Can they be related?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Urinary problems may cause symptoms which can be mistaken for a back problem. You do not have to be 'burning' upon urination to have back pain from urinary problems. It is not uncommon for problems of the urinary tract to be referred to the back.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
