U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

is there something wrong with me? i'm 20 years old and i haven't got my period in over 2 weeks. i took 3 pregnancy tests to make sure i wasn't pregnant and i am not. is it okay for me to take birth control just to get my normal cycle back? or can it be ha

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
No, : No, don't start your birth control until you are absolutely sure you are not pregnant. Birth control pills are not safe to take during pregnancy. Please see your doctor and have them run a blood pregnancy test (beta hcg) which is more accurate than urine testing. If you developed pain, spotting, or felt light-headed, then you would have to go to the er.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. E: If you had sex since your last period, repeat the pregnancy test. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. Consult this site. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
