U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

Could i be pregnant after a tubal i had a tubal cauterization done in june of 2011 they went in through a 4inch scar below my belly button b/c it was from a former surgery. 4 days after my surgery i had a fever of 102 and my stomach was swollen and hot bu

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Even : Even though there is a 1% chance of pregnancy after having your tubes tied irregardless of your complications, there are more likely causes depending on your age and other symptoms. Reasons for a missed period besides pregnancy are stress, poor diet, extreme exercise, weight loss, hormone imbalance such as with thyroid disorders or polycystic ovarian syndrome and even peri-menopause if you are older. You should take a pregnancy test just to be certain you are not pregnant. If you are still not sure why your period has become irregular, you should give your ob/gyn doctor a call. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
