U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

can an overweight person get a butt augmentation? i am pretty heavy, but have a relatively flat behind. am i a candidate for butt augmentation?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
I : I don't agree at all, I do lipo and fat transfer procedures regularly on obese individuals and have had a total of 2 infections in the past 400 cases. One was in a diabetic who was somewhat overweight, and this w as most likely because she allowed her glucose to go out of control. These two issues, obesity and diabetes are separate, even though obesity may be a risk factor in the development of type 2 (adult onset) diabetes. In my experience, in my hands, you would be ideally suited to have liposuction and fat transfer. What i frequently see, but this is not always the case, is patients being motivated to lose weight after liposuction. Simultaneously it must also be said that cosmetic surgery, and liposuction surgery are not weightless surgeries. My last liposuction and fat transfer patient weighed just shy of 300lbs, & she is in love with her rounder, higher buttock appearance after her surgery. I will be posting pictures soon.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
It Depends: Your BMI, or Body Mass Index, plays a big role in surgical complication risk assessment. Basically, high BMI’s create higher surgical risks. Since cosmetic surgery is optional, you should plan your elective surgery so that you limit as many surgical risks as possible. If your BMI is above 40, elective surgery is not an option. Consult a board certified plastic surgeon to know your options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 31, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
