U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

do penis implants need to be replaced every so often?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Kyle
Urology 18 years experience
No: Not unless there's a mechanical failure or an infection.
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
See below: The majority of penile implants will typically last 10-15 years. The more the pump is used, the sooner this is likely to happen. However, through a similar surgery that implanted the original penile implant, the penile implant can be removed and replaced.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

Shall I receive radioactive seed implant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Complex question: This is a complex question and depends on exactly what kind of tumor you have, where it is located, how large it is, and what other treatments may be available to you. Unfortunately it's not a simple discussion.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any STDs that can make your penis bleed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Sure: Of course, one sign of several STDs can be bloody penile discharge. Get tested asap or any time this happens.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are implanted catheters?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
Under the skin IV's: Unfortunately, cancer treatment requires drawing many blood tests, giving fluids and chemotherapy and at times giving antibiotics by vein. If your regular veins were used, they would quickly wear out or worse, toxic drugs could leak out into the skin around them. Placing a thin tube (catheter) under the skin that leads to a large vein simplifies this process. There are different types of catheters.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my foreskin to not retract past the head of my penis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Phimosis : The condition is called phimosis. It should be eval n treated by a urologist. Hygiene and infection are main concerns when dealing w this condition.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What size penis constitutes a micropenis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
1% percentile. : Micropenis is defined as a penile length in the 1% percentile in a given population adjusted for age. This occurs usually because of problems with the hormone system governing development, usually after 14 weeks of gestation. It can be a part of chromosomal problems such as klinefelter syndrome (47, xxy), trisomy 8, 13, and 18.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
