U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old female asked:

I had one sexual encounter years ago and my partner'scondom broke. he had hpv with warts. i haven't had wartsyet. would pregnancy make them appear if i was infected?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
Dermatology 43 years experience
Warts: No more likely to appear than without pregnancy. Sometimes the virus will show up on a pap smear. Ask your gyn.
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
HPV: Warts can grow in pregnancy, but they don't just appear because of pregnancy. A condom does not fully protect you from hpv.
Dr. Christopher Scott
Dermatology 18 years experience
Too early to tell: Exposure to hpv doesn't automatically lead to infection. The transmission rate has been estimated to be 20%, but all it takes is one unfortunate event. In general, pregnancy does not lead to clinical appearance of latent warts. Make sure to use barrier protection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
