U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buffalo, NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

i recently stopped the depo-provera shot (oct 25) i received my period nov 12th regular heavy flow. i had unprotected sex nov 15 can i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Chance is low but: A healthy woman in her reproductive year can become pregnant at any time during her cycle, though the chance is greatest during/around time of ovulation and less so during active menstrual flow. It is difficult to know exactly when you ovulate, hence the chance of pregnancy any time. If you don't want pregnancy yet, use protection at all time--pills and/or condoms. Consult doc. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
