U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is nursing my baby a good birth control method?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Ovulation can still occur during breast feeding.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: This is unfortunately an old wive's tale. As mentioned ovulation and subsequent pregnancy can occur.Be aware.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: Menses is often delayed if you breast feed but egg release will resume when it decides to. You can't count on having a period as a warning you are ovulating again. If you don't care if you have another kid quickly go ahead, otherwise get on dependable BC.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
