U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

could second hand smoke cause risk of stroke and blood clots while on birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
If you are exposed: To alot of it, I do not know what the amount would be but at your age could increase your risk, if u want no more kids i would offer u in office tubal sterilization, takes 5 minutes easy and safe, and then u could get an in office endometrial ablation to get rid of the lining so no more periods , I have done both on many of my pts and they are very happy and do not have to use bc pills anymore.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 8, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
