U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 25-year-old female asked:

Im a 25 year old and i have m.s. i came off the contraceptive pill a month ago as trying to get pregnant but nothing happening yet, is this normal?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Yes: While fertility resumes after discontinuation of birth control pills, it may take some time to achieve pregnancy. If you have not conceived after 12 months of actively trying, speak with your physcian.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
