U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Murrieta, CA
A 24-year-old male asked:

my scrotum skin itches intensely and when scratched peels and cracks very easily all over .the flakes look like shedded snake skin. is this an std?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
No: Not an std but treatable by your local derm. Look up lichen simplex chronicus.
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
Dermatology 25 years experience
Scrotal dermatitis: This doesn't sound like an std but perhaps a scrotal dermatitis. If you are applying something to this area i tis possible that you have developed a reaction to it. Due to differences in the scrotal skin compared to the adjacent thighs one doesn't see fungal infection there. Seeing a dermatologist should help clarify the answer and best recommend treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
