U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to switch my birthcontrol from ortho evera to desogen (ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Yes!: Many people switch birth control methods.Better to switch and still be protected than to stop one method and need to start again. See http://www.Reproductiveaccess.Org/fact_sheets/switching_bc.Htm about how to still be protected when switching.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
