U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stanford, KY
A 19-year-old female asked:

so i have been on depo-provera for about a month now i had unprotected sex a week or so ago i am cramping and having some light brownish pink discharge.prego?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Not likely: Depo-provera is a highly reliable form of contraception when administered and received correctly. Spotting or break-through-bleeding is also very common. Using condoms with depo-provera is needed to provide protection against sexually transmitted disease. When started during the first 5 days of the cycle, backup contraception is not necessary.
Dr. David Beiser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Most likely STD.: Unprotected sex puts you at risk for stds. Brownish/pink discharge could be a symptom of endometritis -- potentially secondary to chlamydia or gonorrhea. Alternatively, Depo-Provera occasionally induces dysfunctional uterine bleeding in some patients, which could produce brown discharge. Finally, this could be pregnancy. I would follow up with your gynecologist or a local clinic in the next 24 hours.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
