U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Suisun City, CA
A 28-year-old female asked:

my husband was born with klinefelter's syndrome, and with only one testes.he doesn't produce enough sperm, do you think use of clomiphene will help?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Consult Endo: Klinefelter's are well known for a decline in natural testosterone production in adulthood. Consultation with an endocrinologist may be useful for general health. If your concern is for reproduction, it would be wise to visit a geneticist to review your family tree & review the potential outcomes of an assisted pregnancy between the two of you.
Dr. Armen Kassabian
Urology 21 years experience
Clomiphene may help but likely will not be enough in and of itself to lead to a natural pregnancy. A semen's analysis with a Kruger morphology may be helpful to plan the next step with a fellowship trained Reproductive and Endocrine Infertility specialist as well as a urologist specializing in Male Infertility. Sperm Donor and Adoption may be options to start thinking about. I hope that helps.
Sep 20, 2012
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
He only has a single testis palpable. Where is the other? Was it romoved or is it intraabdominal? Should consider seeing a urologist if you do not know where it is.
Sep 28, 2012
Dr. David Vandersteen
Pediatric Urology 31 years experience
Agree with the above. If his "absent" testis has not been verified absent by a surgical procedure than he is at risk for testis cancer and needs and evaluation.
Dec 9, 2012
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
No: Many men with klinefelters syndrome do not make an y sperm at all. Most men who do make sperm make very few, and usually ivf with icsi is required to become pregnant. The problem is actually testicular failure and so it is uncommon for medicine to help in boosting sperm counts. And children born to men with klinefelters also have an increased risk of genetic abnormalities - counseling is important.
Dr. David Vandersteen
Pediatric Urology 31 years experience
Doubtful: Fertility with klinefelter's is exceedingly difficult even with modern technology. Adding a solitary testis to the dilemma, diminishes this chance. Save your money and seek other options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
