U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Franklin, IN
A 31-year-old female asked:

During menstration with ulceration occuring in vag area, is it safe to go ahead and use tampon?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Not normal: Vaginal ulcerations are not normal & tampons should be avoided to allow proper healing, to keep bacteria from being kept in constant contact with the vaginal tissue, & to keep the ulcerated area from tissue trauma. See your gyn for a clear diagnosis; herpes, chancroid, or other stds are a concern & treatment is available. Take care.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Don't recommend: Using a tampon could cause pain and further injure ulcerated tissue. Have you been checked for cause of ulcer?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
