U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

What should i look for in a steroid cream for phimosis?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
Dermatology 50 years experience
Nothing: Steroid cream is not for phimosis.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
0.1% Betamethosone: (betaval) or kenalog (triamcinolone) cream. Steroid cream has a fairly high success rate provided the phimotic ring isn't sacrred. Surgery is the only treatment if the frepucial opening on the phimotic foreskin is scarred.
Dr. Hrair-George Mesrobian
Pediatric Urology 43 years experience
Prescription : The creams which work are prescription strength such as 0.1% Betamethasone cream to be applied twice daily for 2 months. There are no side effects and one can expect an 80 % chance of success.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can a topical steroid cream work for my phimosis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Prescription creams: 1% Betamethasone Valerate or Kenalog (triamcinolone) are only available in US by prescription. Might work, but less likely as get older, i.e. your age. Will not work if phimotic ring is scarred, in which case surgery is only viable option. 0.Try it, might help nut don't be disappointed if it does not or recurs.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it a bad idea to use expired steroid cream for my phimosis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Yes.: Expired medications cannot be guaranteed to maintain their potency or stability of formulation. It is a good idea to seek a new prescription, and get re-evaluated if a lot of time has passed since your phimosis was last examined. This could indicate that the treatment is not working.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the risks/benefits from topical steroid cream for phimosis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Phimosis: Topical steroids are probably harmless in the treatment of phimosis but these agents have very little usefulness in this condition.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 23, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
