U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could switching from microgestin to lo ovral (ethinyl estradiol and norgestrel) for a month delay my period?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Hormonal change: Some kind of hormonal change, including pregnancy is the usual cause of abnormal bleeding like you describe.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
