U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can oral contraceptives cause big problems for fertility?

2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
No: As a matter of fact, if there is endometriosis or a risk of a sexually transmissible infection, the pill can actually improve the likelihood of fertility.
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Very safe: Assuming that one is in good health, doesn't smoke over the age of 35, has no risk of leg/lung clots, the pill is quite safe - even safer than pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
