U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

can you still conceive after chlamydia?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Chlamydia may enter the female genital tract and cause injury & scaring to the sensitive fallopian tubes or worse. If an infection is detected prior to damage & treated effectively, the problems can be minimized and natural pregnancy can occur. With todays tech a willing couple can harvest eggs, fertalize & implant embryos, bypassing the tubes. Expensive but possible
Dr. Lawrence Yeung
Urology 17 years experience
Yes: Yes, you can still conceive after a chlamydia infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can chlamydia be spread by kissing

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: Chalydia is a sexually transmitted disease that is aquired through sexual contact. Kissing and holding hands are not risk factors for aquiring chlamydia.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How could you have chlamydia if your partner does not

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Very unusual: Chlamydia is a sexually transmitted disease. Therefore, if one has it and your partner does not, the diagnosis must be questioned or you must have several other sexual partners where it was contracted.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I become repeatedly infected with chlamydia?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Chlamydial infections are treated with antibiotics. However, if the person again has relations with another partner who has an active chlamydial infection, that person will become reinfected and will require retreatment.
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
absolutely you can get chlamydia over and over again.
Dec 3, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will chlamydia make me sterile?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Possibly: If chlamydia is left untreated, the infection spread can to the fallopian tubes and uterus. This infection causes scarring and block the tubes, causing infertility. Each time you are infected, your infertility risk increases.
A 20-year-old female asked:

Why do I still have symptoms of chlamydia after treating it, especially when I didn't have symptoms before I treated it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andre Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Why the symptoms now: Your symptoms may be more apparent because you know that you have the infection. The symptoms should get better in the next couple days.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
