U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

is impotence common after a chlamydia infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
Geriatrics 30 years experience
No: Impotence (erectile dysfunction) is pretty common regardless of whether you have an infection or not. I'm not aware of any link between sexually transmitted diseases and ed. However, i can picture a situation where one develops ed after having caught an std. Why? Because you're afraid to catch another one. But aside from that fear, infection doesn't cause ed. Ps always wear a condom to lower risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 4, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
