U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

can a long inner labia interfere with sex?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: Long inner labia (minora) can be sucked in & out of the vagina during intercourse. Adequate lubrication should help in this situation. However, for some women, this is so problematic that they will opt for a labiaplasty to reduce the size of the labia minora. A good vulvovaginal surgeon can perform this operation (basically a plastic surgery for the vulva). Total recovery takes about 8 weeks.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes, common complain: Many of my patients with larger labia minora commonly complain of irritation during intercourse. This is known as dyspareunia. Lubricants may help to diminish this. Discuss concerns with your gynecologist or an experienced plastic surgeon.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
At Times: Some labiaplasty patients tell me that their labia minorae (the inner labiae) can actually hurt during sex and cause them to want to stop. This is amongst their reasons for wanting the surgery to reduce them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

What can I do if my husband wants to have sex but i'm not ready?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Be honest: It is often true that the hardest things to do are the best. Be honest with your partners about your feelings and why. Reassure him that it isn't about loving him. Take your time. Start slow.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How soon can we find out the sex of our baby?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
About 18 weeks: While fetal sex determination can be done as early as 10 weeks by chorionic villus sampling for dna testing - this is an invasive procedure not in general use. Ultrasound can be used to detect male genitalia on the fetus as early as fourteen weeks - but male parts may not be evident until sixteen weeks or later. Definitive female genitalia are not usually seen before sixteen weeks or later.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it true that oral sex can be dangerous?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: You can not get pregnant from oral sex but you can catch sexually transmitted diseases. You are lesss likely to spread an std through oral sex than through intercourse, but it is still possible. Using a condom will decrease the risk.
A 27-year-old member asked:

How can we predict the sex of the baby?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
You can't: Unfortunately, there is no reliable way to predict. Even the ultrasound can be wrong occasionally.
A 20-year-old member asked:

How long after a chryo can you have sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Cryotherapy - cervix: Usually after cryo, i tell patients to refrain from vaginal intercourse until the drainage stops and at least 2 weeks following treatment.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
