U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grand Rapids, MI
A 16-year-old female asked:

I had protected sex two weeks ago, but he took the condom off and ejaculated on my chest. it ran down to the top of my vagina. could i be pregnant? what's the likeliness. i have irregular periods, and it has not come yet. it has been 31 days since my las

6 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Umbreit
Urology 14 years experience
Probably not: Most likely you will not get pregnant this way. Is it impossible? No. But, highly, highly unlikely. If you make it to 40 days, it won't hurt to do an over-the-counter pregnancy test for reassurance.
Dr. Hector Chapa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Ejaculation and preg: Conception is a pretty tricky event. With ejaculation inside the vagina, during ovulation, a couple has about a 20-22% chance of conception. Pretty tricky. Sperm over the external labia or public area simply cannot get where it would need to be for conception. Sperm must be placed at the cervix to allow its entry into the uterus, to the tubes, to find the egg. If the condom was intact, no worries.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some: No contraceptives could have offered 100% success even under perfect use. How you practice contraception still has a big room to improve; so, gain more counseling for safer sex than what you practice now. However, nowadays, doing HPT in a wk after missing period and repeat it in a wk if still in doubt is surest to see if pregnancy occurs. For one with irregular period, do HPT at approximate time.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Risk is very low: Sperm need to make it to the introitus or inside the vagina for pregnancy to occur. If it has been at least 14 days since sex, would recommend taking a home pregnancy test.
Dr. Hector Chapa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Ejaculation and preg: Conception is a pretty tricky event. With ejaculation inside the vagina, during ovulation, a couple has about a 20-22% chance of conception. Pretty tricky. Sperm over the external labia or public area simply cannot get where it would need to be for conception. Sperm must be placed at the cervix to allow its entry into the uterus, to the tubes, to find the egg. If the condom was intact, no worries.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Very low risk: Sperm would need to enter the vagina or be transmitted to introitus (opening of vagina) for pregnancy to occur. Odds would be low that with occur with streaming water off your chest.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
