U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

what are the chances of getting pregnant after tubal ligation?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Approx. 1.5% : After a perfectly performed laparoscopic tubal ligation, the risk of pregnancy is approx. 1.5% at 12 months out. This compares to a risk of pregnancy of 0.05% at 12 months with the essure method of permanent birth control (according to the essure literature). Hope this helps.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
0.3%: 1/300 is typically quoted after bilateral tubal ligation, with increased risk for ectopic implantation should pregnancy occur.
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Ligation technique: It depends on what methods were used for tubal ligation. Most methods will allow micro tubal anastomosis with a possible pregnancy rate as high as 70-80%; other more aggressive ligation methods can only be helped with ivf.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Failed tubal: It depends on the method used to ligate your tubes, but roughly one percent is in the ballpark for most methods currently in use.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Extremely: low unless you have a tubal ligation reversal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Maryville, TN
A 27-year-old female asked:

I'm going on 4 years having my tubes tied and just wondering what are the chances of me getting pregnant ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Depends on how much: Tube is left to see if it can be fixed u need to see an infert specialist to see , if not then u can do invitro and bypass the tubes.
Australia
A 39-year-old female asked:

What are the chances of getting pregnant 6 years after tubes tied?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Unlikely: Very unlikely since it has work for so many years.
Spanaway, WA
A 23-year-old female asked:

What is the chance of me getting pregnant after having tubes tied for a year and 2 months?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Salvatore Biazzo
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Very small chance: There is very little to no chance that you can possibly become pregnant if you had your tubes tied (tubal ligation). The only way to do this is for you to have another surgery to reverse the first surgery. Even then there is no guarantee that you may become pregnant.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could you tell me what are chances of getting pregnant when tubes are tied?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 27 years experience
Not likely.: Having your tubes tied is a very effective birth control but it can fail. Failure rates vary depending on what method was used to tie your tubes but pregnancy rate is typically less than one percent.
Karthaus, PA
A 26-year-old female asked:

What are my chances of getting pregnant with my tubes tided off , ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Very small: Not very good. There is a very small chance of becoming pregnant after having fallopian tube sterilization. More than 1 million women have the procedure each year, and according to the american college of obstetrics and gynecology, the risk of getting pregnant is less than 1 percent.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 27, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
