U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 31-year-old male asked:

i've had herpes occassionally on my lips & nose for about 15 years. now i'm taking famvir(novartis) when i have the first symptoms, will it cure it forever?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rothwell
Family Medicine 24 years experience
No cure: Herpes unfortunately won't go away. You are likely to have intermittent outbreaks indefinitely. Try to id a pattern to the outbreaks. Occasionally a precipitating cause can be id'd and avoidance prevents another.
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Unlikely: Currently, there is no medicine that cures herpes simplex infection. Taking the medicine may shorten the duration of your flare ups, and can be used to prevent new flares, but even on medicine, you can occasionally have outbreaks.
Dr. Loren Lewis
Occupational Medicine 34 years experience
No: The virus can't be "killed" in the same way that a bacteria is killed by an antibiotic. But the antiviral medication can "suppress" the virus to prevent or lessen the intensity of an outbreak. Once infected with these viruses, they live and continue to reside in parts of the nervous system, but may stay in a dormant or inactive state. The virus is subject to reactivation by various things.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
