U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

can switching to birth control pill while still on depo-provera cause high risk pregnancy in the future?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vanita Patel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: You don't get pregnant if you are using pills regularly.
Dr. Renee Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
No: That is not associated with reproductive issues.
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No: Switching from Depo-Provera to ocps has no bearing on pregnancy status in the future. If you have medical conditions that make you a high risk pt in pregnancy, these won't change unless you have complications attributed to your pills (stroke, clots, embolization events, etc). You will be advanced maternal age (ama = >35 yo) but i don't consider this high risk by itself. Take good care of yourself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A member asked:

How is a barium enema used to treat a child's gastrointestinal tract birth defects?

5 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
It's not.: It is used to diagnose GI tract birth defects; it is used to treat an acquired condition called intususception, in which small bowel "telescopes" and becomes jammed in large bowel. Barium under pressure pushes it back out while at the same time showing "before" and "after" pictures -- confirming both diagnosis and cure.
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
