U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

I had a testicular biopsy, and now my right testicle seems huge?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Armen Kassabian
Urology 21 years experience
Bleeding, Infection: The main risks are bleeding which can cause a hematoma, or internal clot, as well as infection of the wound or the hematoma. Longer term, the main risk is a hydrocele formation, which is fluid around the testicle which would need an additional surgical procedure to remove in the future as well as testicular injury during the biopsy itself. Overall, the risks are minimal but they are present.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
