U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cleveland, OH
A 25-year-old female asked:

can you get herpes cold sores on your tongue. because i have this big red sore on my tongue since sunday?

6 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
No : U have something different as oral herpes are usually on the vermillion border.
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Yes you sure can. They are usually painful sores. If you see your doctor at the first sign of a cold sore he/she can prescribe a medicine to help. Usually Famvir (famciclovir) or Acyclovir are used.
Dr. Heidi Nelson
Dentistry 43 years experience
Canker sore: What you are describing sounds more like an apthous ulcer, or canker sore. It has a red center with a whitish rim. It can be pretty painful and last a good week or two. There are otc products like kanka or zilactin that can reduce pain. Your dentist can prescribe apthasol or cauterize it with a laser. Herpes, or cold sores tend to appear on the outer part of your lips rather than in your mouth.
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Yes you sure can. They are usually painful sores. If you see your doctor at the first sign of a cold sore he/she can prescribe a medicine to help. Usually Famvir (famciclovir) or Acyclovir are used.
Dr. Donald Nimz
Dr. Donald Nimz commented
Dentistry 43 years experience
Make sure this goes away within a week. If it lasts longer and/or it is on the side of the tongue, it could be much more serious.
Aug 29, 2012
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
Yes you can: They usually will run there corse in a week or so and you can treat the discomfort by avoiding hot/spicy foods and possibly using a topical anesthetic like oralgel or cankaid for your local pharmacy (otc).
Dr. Meng Syn
Dr. Meng Synanswered
Dentistry 38 years experience
Yes but,: There are many different causes of sores on the tounge which includes possibly herpes. The most common include food allergies, tongue injuries, vitamin deficiencies, food allergies, autoimmune disease , or even syphillys or cancer. The course is typically 1-2 weeks for the more benign problems. If the sores last longer or are too painfull to deal with, see a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can I soothe sore breasts after giving birth?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Cooking oil: While there are lots of remedies, the one that worked the best for me was cooking oil. It is edible and easily absorbed into the skin. I would apply a small dab on the nipples after nursing. Worked really well.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have aching breasts in early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Early changes in pregnancy and estrogen levels will make your breasts feel more sensitive and sore. These changes are normal in early pregnancy.
A member asked:


4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
Japan
A 27-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 24-year-old male asked:

I am facing problem of mouth blister from last 3 days it's happened under toung. So what shoud I do.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Mouth sores: Sores in the mouth do occur from time to time, can be due to vit b deficiencies illnesses, smoking, i'll fitting dentures, hiv, certain autoimmune diseases, stress etc. Suggest take some b complex tablets for a few days, if does not resolve, see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
