U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Freeland, PA
A 55-year-old male asked:

i've been told you can't get an std from oral sex.is this true?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: No. You can have std from oral sex

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Two 100% virgins have oral sex. How likely is it that they could pass an STD to each other?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Giltnane
Pathology 13 years experience
Very low, unless...: Two virgins, if they have had no sexual contact at all, have a very low chance of carrying stds. However, there are 2 reasons not to count one this. 1) virginity is a subjective state (some "virgins" have had anal and/or oral sex). 2) some STDs can be transmitted via blood or mucosal membranes as well, so virginity is not a guarantee of being disease-free.
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can you get STD from oral sex?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: Yes.
Canada
A 38-year-old male asked:

Can you catch STD from oral sex?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Boelter
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
ABSOLUTELY!!!!: Yes!, absolutely!
A 49-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of catching an STD during oral sex?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Oldson
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Less risky: While oral sex is less risky than vaginal or anal sex, one can still catch an std via oral sex. Using latex condoms or dental dams during oral sex will reduce the risk of catching an std. For oral gonorrhea or chlamydia, throat swabbing is the right test if a throat std is suspected. For more info on stds and testing, www.Sexualhealth.Com. Use latex & get couples std testing with any new partner.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get STD from oral sex even if you're still a virgin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 22 years experience
Yes: Using a condom minimizes this small, but not zero, risk.

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 16, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
