U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

will the antibiotic maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) eye drops lessen the effectiveness of birth control?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Azhar Salahuddin
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
No: Maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) has a steroid in it, so use it with caution. However, very little actually enters your blood stream so it shouldn't affect birth control.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:

28 weeks pregnant, muscle spasm in left ring and middle fingers. Feels like an eyelid twitch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: If finger muscle twitching lasts only a day, there may not be a problem. If symptoms recur, or if one's hand is numb, weak, swollen, or discolored, there may be too much pressure (constriction or swelling) inside the wrist. If so, one should see a primary care doctor or a hand surgeon, in case quick treatment is needed to prevent nerve damage at the wrist. Pregnancy often causes hands to swell.
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
