U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 24-year-old female asked:

35 weeks with hpv-2,unable to get any more doctor visits.will i be okay..what should i do?i had a slight discharge.can i deliver vaginally?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melanie Mintzer
Family Medicine 41 years experience
HPV 2: I am not sure if you are referring to Herpes Simplex Virus, Type 2 infection which in SOME CASES requires delivering via C/section. If you are referring to Human Papilloma Virus, [HPV] then you can deliver vaginally. You need to seek consultation ASAP with your obstetrician or midwife immediately to determine if you have active Herpes infection which would be detrimental to your baby.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I agree: I was assuming yoi were referring to HPV (Human Papilloma Virus) . HSV-2 would be worrisome and you must seek OB-GYN consultation
Dec 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
