U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Uniontown, PA
A 37-year-old male asked:

dry pale skin on penis i'm circumcised at birththat peeled on glans and under leaving scarring hypersensitivity had biopsy glans is shiny on erection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
Penile lesion: Please click on this link for a detailed listing of different skin disorders involving penile skin. http://www.aafp.org/afp/2010/0115/p167.html A biopsy will be your best bet to get a definite answer. To me it sounds like you may have lichen sclerosus, also known as balanitis xerotica obliterans. Please see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
