U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 20-year-old female asked:

my husband and i are trying to have a child. my last period was dec. 3rd. my breasts are tender and itchy. is it too early to take an at home test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Maybe not: Most home pregnancy tests are reliable after you miss your period. Some tests, like the Clear Blue tests can be used up to 4 days prior to your period. But even these should be repeated if they are negative if you miss your period. Read the package and see how soon it can be used. It won't hurt to test now and can be exciting if it is positive! But re-check if you miss your period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Three day head ache! started with work sunday?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Smith
Neurosurgery 54 years experience
Is it your first?: The odds are, you have a recurrent headache problem. So if the pain interferes with your work or leisure time, see a physician knowledgeable in headache care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
