U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Does the levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) ed contraceptive pill make me gain weight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Although weight gain is a very common reason women give for stopping birth control pills, scientific evidence shows that there is no weight gain associated with most types of contraception with the exception of the Depo-Provera shot. Levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) is good birth control pill choice. You will need to continue to watch your dietary intake and exercise every day to maintain a healthy body weight.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Does levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) or any contraceptive pills actually make you gain weight?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No: Many very large studies have shown that combination oral contraceptives do not cause weight gain.
A member asked:

How affective is levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) ED contraceptive pill?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Effectiveness of BCP: Any birth control pill that is fda approved has a failure rate of less than 2%. The failures are frequently due to forgetting to take the pills two days or longer in the cycle.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
