U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A female asked:

can a yeast infection cause spotting? i'm on birth control and due for a period in the next few days. had sex over 3 weeks ago.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Fritz
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Possible: Please see your health care provider to get assessment and treatment for your possible yeast infection and then they can follow up on your spotting issue as well.
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Breakthrough: bleeding. Yeast infection would not cause spotting but bcp can do it if you started just recently or the estrogen and progesterone amounts in the pill does not work right for you and need to be adjusted for you by prescribing a different kind bcp.by your provider.
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Occasionally.: Occasionally spotting is noticed with a vaginal yeast infection, but the most likely reason is related to birth control pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could birth control cause stomach pains and breathing problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
