U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old female asked:

How effective would iui be with just one follicle : 17 mm on day 10?? husbands sperm count: normal. i was a poor responder to 3 cycles of clomid (clomiphene).

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fox
Fertility Medicine 34 years experience
Debatable: The effectiveness of IUI with a normal semen analysis. Clomid (clomiphene) does create a mucous problem in about 40% of patients so IUI can make sense if that is the stim drug. Letrozole on the other hand does not cause a mucous problem. in our opinion, IUI is not helpful in this case. In conclusion, if Clomid (clomiphene) is your drug, IUI can be helpful and likely would yield a PR of 8-13%/cycle. Good Luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
