U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

what is the likelihood of having a successful pregnancy if you had chlamydia for two weeks but were treated for it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Slightly decreased: Chlamydia can cause scarring and block the tubes. The general number based in pelvic inflammatory disease would be that you still have something like an 87-90% probability of a successful pregnancy. That number drops with recurrences so use condoms to decrease the risk that this will happen again before you are ready to get pregnant and be sure everyone gets treated. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
