U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A female asked:

fsh of 60 & 45 after d/c loestrin 3 mon ago. endometrial biopsy normal. still light bleeding. could this be ovulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wilbert Warren
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
High fsh: FSH is usually abnormally high with certain medications and physiologically conditions in which the ovaries are not working. Therefore, ovulation would result in a lower level.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Does light bleeding in early pregnancy mean I am having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 21-year-old member asked:

If the retrograde flow of menstrual bleeding through the fallopian tube is a major mechanism for endometriosis, why don't all women have endometriosis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Good question!: This is one of four theories as to the cause of endometriosis. Many researchers agree with your assessment. The answer is probably that the disease process of endometriosis may be multifactorial. Retrograde flow may be part of it, but there may also be an inflammatory process which makes it more likely for the endometrial cells/tissue to attach and cause scarring. Also, it could be congenital.
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does painful ovulation mean there will be a painful menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Painful ovulation can potentially be caused by a large preovulation cyst, or a small amount of blood was released during ovulation, or scar tissue being present around the ovary. Subsequent menstruation may not be painful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
