U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 31-year-old male asked:

my son was born in july 2014 and within in 4 months his left testicle shrank from normal size to very small. none of pediatrics, while performing routine checks (after he was immediately born, 3-4 wellness visit check noticed this and now after 4 month

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Venkata Vallury
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Testicle: sorry to hear that it was not picked up earlier testicular atrophy can occur in utero due to torsion or decrease blood supply , or was undescended generally the testicle moves into the scrotal sac by around the 9 th month of pregnancy but in 20 percent of cases can remain in the abdomen or the inguinal canal please consult with your Pediatric Urologist for further care
Dr. Nayyara Dawood
Pediatrics 30 years experience
?small testis: It is important to have him checked by a Pediatric Urologist so they could diagnose and handle the situation as soon as the problem needs further management. This is a general professional advice limited to USA patients based on information provided and is to be verified by a Physician familiar with the patient


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What is the best way to care for my son's skin after circumcision?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A&D ointment: Until the penis has healed which usually is only two or three days vitamin a&d ointment should be applied either directly to the penis or generously applied to the front of the diaper to prevent the healing wound from sticking to the diaper.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I feel uncomfortable when I breastfeed my newborn in front of my two sons (age 10 and 12). Could this cause them to have psychological issues in the future?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
No: You need to do what you feel most comfortable with. You should have a quiet, relaxed place to nurse the baby. Ten and twelve year old boys can learn to respect privacy. But, the benefits of seeing and understanding how babies are fed will be invaluable for them as adult men and fathers. Explain your feelings to them, and what you feel is appropriate.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can pain or tetanus shots elevate glucose levels? My son recently had both and his levels have been high.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Any stress a problem: The normal response of the body to any stressor include the output of Epinephrine & cortisol . The amount will be in proportion to the stressor;physical trauma(shot, fall, illness) or mental(fear). These chemical agents will push up the blood sugar thru a variety of metabolic effects.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent injury to my testicles?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Scrotal cup: Wear a cup when playing sports when you could be struck in the scrotum, i.e. When playing hockey, baseball, lacrosse, football etc.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
